Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

Adobe Community

 Forgot password?
 立即注册
Search
Hot search: 活动 交友 discuz
View: 205|Reply: 5

Organizer Elements 14 is incredibly slow.

[Copy link]

1

Threads

6

Posts

15

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
15
Post time 2017-9-12 02:40:00 | Show all posts |Read mode
I have recently installed Photoshop Elements 14 and Premiere Elements 14 (I previously had 12 and can not install 15 because I have a 32 bit system). Organizer 14 is incredibly slow. At times I have had to wait 1 minute 10 seconds (I timed it) for the screen to respond to a mouse click. It is not my system, which includes 9 TB memory, 3 GB RAM and is powered by an Intel dual core quad board. In addition to the foregoing problem, the app frequently freezes or triggers the message that there is a problem and Windows must shut down the app. If I can not find how to overcome this major hindrance to using the app I think I will be better off to forget I have it. Thank you for your help.
Reply

Use magic Report

1

Threads

6

Posts

15

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
15
 Author| Post time 2017-9-13 11:20:00 | Show all posts
WalterSeaton  wrote

My system is at least equal to and in many areas very much exceeds the system requirements. I do not have these problems at all with Photoshop Elements 14, Premiere Elements 14 or in fact all of my many other apps. Do you have another suggestion?
Walter,
Could you post your specs from the menu Help >> System Info...
From your previous posts, it's clear that you have only the minimal requirements; only your harddrive space is large and that has no influence on the speed. RAM : 3 GB and a 32-bits system are far from being optimal.
That said, there should be no significant difference compared to PSE12 and your timings are not normal.

So, I suppose there is something wrong in your settings.
Important factors:
- background tasks, especially people recognition, but also search for missing files, watched folders... Try to desactivate all those tasks and see if that makes a difference.
- RAM: I personally consider 4 GB RAM a minimum
- Scratch disk: what are the specs of your hard drive ?

Do you still have PSE12 to compare?
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

105

Threads

1192

Posts

2497

Credits

Gold Medal

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
2497
Post time 2017-9-13 10:38:00 | Show all posts
My system is at least equal to and in many areas very much exceeds the system requirements. I do not have these problems at all with Photoshop Elements 14, Premiere Elements 14 or in fact all of my many other apps. Do you have another suggestion?
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

1

Threads

6

Posts

15

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
15
 Author| Post time 2017-9-12 09:14:00 | Show all posts
Hi,

Please refer to the minimum system requirements for the application to work unhindered:

Photoshop Elements system requirements
Adobe Premiere Elements system requirements

Thanks,
Arshla
Reply Support 1 Not support 0

Use magic Report

1

Threads

6

Posts

15

Credits

Newbie

Rank: 1

Credits
15
 Author| Post time 2017-9-13 01:04:00 | Show all posts
Best Regards,



Walter
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

105

Threads

1192

Posts

2497

Credits

Gold Medal

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Credits
2497
Post time 2017-9-14 02:57:00 | Show all posts
Hi Jive,

  

My problem is solved. Perhaps not the way Adobe would like but I thought I
would share my solution with you.

  

I have been a fervent and consistent Canon user for many years. As a result,
I have a lot of Canon's proprietary software. One of these is DPP (Digital
Photo Professional). After playing around with it for an hour or so, I have
set up the preferences to suit my workflow. I now use it as I did Organizer,
with DPP (previously Organizer) on one monitor and Photoshop (or Premiere)
on the other (I am always set up for operating with 2 monitors). For my
purposes DPP is quite superior to Organizer; for instance, after I have
examined the thumbnails I can drag and drop them from the DPP monitor screen
to the PSE monitor screen and then continue to work with the DPP monitor
screen without "freezing" it (with an editing banner) while I continue also
to edit the image on the PSE monitor screen.

  

Best Regards,

  

Walter

  



---
This email has been checked for viruses by AVG.
http://www.avg.com
Reply Support Not support

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | 立即注册

Points Rules

Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|Adobe Community  

2019-6-19 12:11 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.083604 second(s), 22 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.2

© 2001-2013 Comsenz Inc.

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list